Rear-Admiral (D) Commanding, Destroyer Flotillas, Atlantic Fleet

From Naval History Archive
Jump to navigationJump to search
Office of the
Rear-Admiral (D) Commanding, Destroyer Flotillas, Atlantic Fleet
Ensign of the Royal Navy animated.gif
Department of Admiralty
Reports toCommander-in-Chief, Atlantic Fleet
AppointerFirst Lord of the Admiralty
Term lengthnot fixed usually
1-4 years
PrecursorCommodore (D) Commanding, Destroyer Flotillas, Atlantic Fleet
Formation1920
First holderRear-Admiral
Michael H. Hodges
Final holderRear-Admiral
Wion de M. Egerton
Abolished1928
SuccessionCommodore (D) Commanding, Destroyer Flotillas, Atlantic Fleet

Rear-Admiral (D) Commanding, Destroyer Flotillas, Atlantic Fleet was a senior Royal Navy flag officer appointment created in May, 1920 until July, 1928. The office holder had overall responsibility for all Destroyer Flotillasa assigned to the Atlantic Fleet.

Office Holders

Rear-Admiral (D) Commanding, Destroyer Flotillas, Atlantic Fleet
Rank Flag Name Term
1 Rear-Admiral Rear Admiral command Flag RN from 1864.png Michael H. Hodges May 1920-July 1922
2 Rear-Admiral Rear Admiral command Flag RN from 1864.png Arthur K. Waistell July 1922-April 1923
3 Rear-Admiral Rear Admiral command Flag RN from 1864.png Sir George H.Baird April 1923-September 1924
4 Rear-Admiral Rear Admiral command Flag RN from 1864.png Colin Kenneth MacLean September 1924–September 1926
5 Rear-Admiral Rear Admiral command Flag RN from 1864.png Wion de M. Egerton September 1926-July 1928