Malaya

From Naval History Archive
Jump to navigationJump to search
Malaya Command
HMS Terror II,(1934-40)
HMS Sultan (1941)
Ensign of the Royal Navy animated.gif
Active1934-1942, 1945-46, 1951-56
CountryFlag of the British Straits Settlements 1925 to 1942.png British Straits Settlements
AllegianceFlag United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland.gif United Kingdom
BranchEnsign of the Royal Navy animated.gif Royal Navy
Part ofChina Station
Commanders
FirstCommodore 2nd Class William P. Mark-Wardlaw
LastRear-Admiral Sir John Anthony Vere Morse

Malaya was a naval command area of the Royal Navy headquartered at Singapore in Britsh Malaya. It was active from 1934 to 1942, then from 1945 to 1946 when the command was renamed to Malayan Area. In 1951 the Malayan area command was renamed back to Malaya.

History

Naval HQ

Commodore, Malaya (1934-40)

Commodore, Malaya
Rank Flag Name Term
1 Commodore 2nd Class Commodore 2nd class command flag RN from 1864.png William P. Mark-Wardlaw 1 September 1934 – 31 July 1936
2 Commodore 2nd Class Commodore 2nd class command flag RN from 1864.png Marshal Llewelyn Clarke 31 July, 1936 –- 10 October, 1938
2 Commodore 1st Class Commodore 1st class command flag RN from 1864.png Thomas Bernard Drew 10 October, 1938 – 1 January, 1940

Note; Also Commodore-in-Charge of Naval Establishments, Singapore.

Rear-Admiral, Malaya (1940-42)

Rear-Admiral, Malaya
Rank Flag Name Term
1 Rear-Admiral Rear Admiral command Flag RN from 1864.png Thomas Bernard Drew 1 January, 1940 - 10 June, 1941
2 Rear-Admiral Rear Admiral command Flag RN from 1864.png Ernest John Spooner 10 June, 1941 - February 1942

Note: Also Rear-Admiral-in-Charge of Naval Establishments, Singapore.

Flag Officer, Malaya (1945-46, 1951-56)

References