Flag Officer Commanding, Dover

From Naval History Archive
Jump to navigationJump to search
Office of the
Flag Officer Commanding, Dover
Ensign of the Royal Navy animated.gif
Department of Admiralty
Reports toFirst Sea Lord and Chief of Naval Staff
NominatorFirst Lord of the Admiralty
Term lengthnot fixed
usually 1-4 years
PrecursorRear-Admiral-in-Charge, Dover
Formation1939
First holderVice-Admiral Sir Bertram Home Ramsay
Final holderAdmiral Sir Henry Daniel Pridham-Wippell
Abolished1945
SuccessionNaval Officer-in-Charge, Dover

The Flag Officer Commanding, Dover was a senior British Royal Navy appointment created on 4 August 1939 until 10 July 1945.

The office holder was responsible for control and direction of the Dover Command.

History

On 24 August, 1939 at the outset of World War Two the former Great War command of Dover that was part of the Nore Station was revived as an independent area of responsibility called Dover Command under the control and direction of the Flag Officer Commanding, Dover. The office existed until July 1945 when Dover Command was downgraded and this appointment was replaced by a Naval Officer-in-Charge, Dover.

Office Holders

Flag Officer Commanding, Dover
Rank Flag Name Term
1 Vice-Admiral Vice Admiral command Flag RN from 1864.png Sir Bertram Home Ramsay 24 August 1939 – April 1942.
2 Commodore, First Class Commodore 1st class command flag RN from 1864.png Robert Lionel Brooke Cunliffe 23 April 1942 – 1 August 1942.
3 Vice-Admiral Vice Admiral command Flag RN from 1864.png Henry Daniel Pridham-Wippell 21 August 1942 – June 1944.
4 Admiral Admiral command Flag RN from 1864.png Sir Henry Daniel Pridham-Wippell June 1944 – 10 July 1945.

References