Flag Officer, Scotland and Northern Ireland

From Naval History Archive
Jump to navigationJump to search
Office of the
Flag Officer, Scotland and Northern Ireland
Ensign of the Royal Navy animated.gif
AbbreviationFOSNI
Reports toFirst Sea Lord and Chief of Naval Staff
NominatorSecretary of State for Defence
Term lengthnot fixed
usually 1-4 years
PrecursorFlag Officer, Scotland
FormationJuly, 1968
First holderVice-Admiral Sir Ian L.M. McGeoch
Final holderMay, 2020
SuccessionSenior Naval Officer, Scotland and Northern Ireland

The Flag Officer, Scotland and Northern Ireland (FOSNI) was a senior British Royal Navy flag officer appointment that was previously known as Flag Officer, Scotland (1950-1967) was first established in July, 1968 until April, 1996 when it was renamed Flag Officer, Scotland, Northern England, Northern Ireland. The office was revived again from May, 2015 to May, 2020 when it was replaced by a 1 star rank post as Senior Naval Officer Scotland and Northern Ireland (SNOSNI).

The office holder was responsible for the control and direction of the Scotland and Northern Ireland Command.

History

The Flag Officer Scotland and Northern Ireland was the most senior naval position in Scotland and is the successor to appointments starting with the Admiral Commanding on the Coast of Scotland established in 1913, just prior to the outbreak of the First World War. From 1946 the post became the Flag Officer Commanding, Rosyth. In July 1948 the post became Flag Officer Commanding, Scotland and Northern Ireland. In July, 1950 the post holders title was changed again to Flag Officer, Scotland until July, 1968 when that post holders title was altered to Flag Officer, Scotland and Northern Ireland.


In 1994 the office holder moved from Rosyth Dockyard to Clyde Naval Base, they took responsibility for a larger naval command area, becoming the Flag Officer Scotland, Northern England and Northern Ireland. In 2015 the post reverted back to the title of Flag Officer Scotland and Northern Ireland. The post was removed under the Royal Navy's Navy Command Transformation Programme and replaced by a 1 star post as Senior Naval Officer Scotland and Northern Ireland (SNOSNI)

The office holder was responsible for the control and direction of the Scotland and Northern Ireland Command.

Office Holders

Included:

  1. Vice-Admiral Sir Ian L.M. McGeoch: July 1968-May 1970
  2. Rear-Admiral David A. Dunbar-Nasmith: May 1970-July 1972
  3. Rear-Admiral Martin N. Lucey: July 1972-August 1974
  4. Vice-Admiral Sir J. Anthony R. Troup: August 1974-June 1977
  5. Vice-Admiral Sir Cameron Rusby: June 1977-November 1979
  6. Vice-Admiral Sir Thomas H.E. Baird: November 1979-January 1982
  7. Vice-Admiral Robert R. Squires: January 1982-December 1983
  8. Vice-Admiral Sir Nicholas J.S. Hunt: December 1983-May 1985
  9. Vice-Admiral Sir George M.F. Vallings: May 1985-October 1987
  10. Vice-Admiral Sir Jock C.K. Slater: October 1987-February 1989
  11. Vice-Admiral Sir Michael H. Livesay: February 1989-March 1991
  12. Vice-Admiral Sir Hugo M. White: March 1991-November 1992
  13. Vice-Admiral Sir C. Christopher Morgan: November 1992-April 1996
  14. Rear-Admiral John S. Weale: May 2015-2020.

Additional titles and responsibilities

Between 1961 and 1994 the Flag Officer Scotland and Northern Ireland was triple-hatted as Commander Northern Sub-Area (NORLANT) of Allied Command Atlantic (ACLANT), and as Commander Nore Sub-Area Channel (NORECHAN) of Allied Command Channel. Based at RAF Pitreavie Castle, NORECHAN was tasked to prevent Soviet Navy ships and submarines from entering the North Sea. From 2005, the post holder also held the title of Flag Officer, Reserves and Flag Officer, Regional Forces until July, 2015

References