Commander-in-Chief, Atlantic Fleet

From Naval History Archive
Jump to navigationJump to search
Commander-in-Chief, Atlantic Fleet
Ensign of the Royal Navy animated.gif
Atlantic Fleet
Reports toFirst Sea Lord and Chief of Naval Staff
AppointerFirst Lord of the Admiralty
Term lengthNot fixed (typically 1–3 years)
PrecursorCommander-in-Chief, Channel Fleet
Formation1904
First holderVice-Admiral Charles William de la Poer Beresford, 1st Baron Beresford.
Final holderAdmiral Sir John Donald Kelly
Abolished1932
SuccessionCommander-in-Chief, Home Fleet

The Commander-in-Chief Atlantic Fleet. was a senior British Royal Navy flag officer appointment created on two occasions, the first from 1904 to 1910 and the second from 1919 to 1932.

The office holder was responsible for the control and direction of the Atlantic Fleet.

History

The office was created in December 1904 the first incumbent of the office was Vice-Admiral Charles William de la Poer Beresford, 1st Baron Beresford. In 1910 this office holders title was renamed to Vice-Admiral Commanding, Atlantic Fleet until 1914 when it reverted back to its original style. In July 1914 during World War One the Atlantic Fleet was renamed as the Grand Fleet until that formamtion was disbanded its remaining forces were once again reformed as the Atlantic Fleet until 1932 when it was renamed the Home Fleet. The final office holder was Admiral Sir John Donald Kelly.

Office Holders

Post holders included:

Commander-in-Chief Atlantic Fleet
Rank Flag Name Term
1 Vice-Admiral Vice Admiral command Flag RN from 1864.png Charles William de la Poer Beresford, 1st Baron Beresford 31 December 1904 – 1 March 1905
2 Vice-Admiral Vice Admiral command Flag RN from 1864.png Sir William Henry May 1 March 1905 – 23 February 1907
3 Vice-Admiral Vice Admiral command Flag RN from 1864.png Sir the Hon. Assheton Gore Curzon-Howe 23 February 1907 – 19 November 1908
4 Vice-Admiral Vice Admiral command Flag RN from 1864.png H.S.H. Prince Louis of Battenberg 19 November 1908 – 20 December 1910
5 Admiral Admiral command Flag RN from 1864.png Sir Charles Madden 8 April 1919 – 15 August 1922
6 Admiral Admiral command Flag RN from 1864.png Sir John M. de Robeck 15 August 1922 – 15 August 1924
7 Admiral Admiral command Flag RN from 1864.png Sir Henry Francis Oliver 15 August 1924 – 15 August 1927
8 Admiral Admiral command Flag RN from 1864.png Sir the Hon. Hubert George Brand 15 August 1927 – 17 April 1929
9 Admiral Admiral command Flag RN from 1864.png Sir the Rt. Hon. A. Ernle M. Chatfield 17 April 1929 – 27 May 1930
10 Vice-Admiral Vice Admiral command Flag RN from 1864.png Sir Michael Henry Hodges 27 May 1930 – 6 October 1931
11 Admiral Admiral command Flag RN from 1864.png Sir John Donald Kelly 6 October 1931 – 1932

References

Bibliography

  1. Mackie, Colin (April 2019). "Royal Navy Senior Appointments from 1865" (PDF). gulabin. C. Mackie. Retrieved 30 September 2019.