Clyde Naval Base

From Naval History Archive
Jump to navigationJump to search
HM Naval Base, Clyde
Ensign of the Royal Navy animated.gif
HMS Neptune (1967-active)
Part of Plymouth Area Command
(1969-1995)
Gare Loch, Faslane in Scotland
Clyde Naval Base.jpg
HM Naval Base, Clyde
TypeNaval Base
Site information
OperatorRoyal Navy
Controlled byNavy Board
Site history
In use1969-present
Installation information
Current
commander
Commander, Clyde Naval Base
Commodore Donald Doull
OccupantsFaslane Flotilla. RN.

Clyde Naval Base or formally HM's Naval Base, Clyde or Clyde Submarine Base also Known as Faslane Naval Base is located at Faslane on the Gare Loch, Scotland. It is one of three major operating bases in the United Kingdom for the Royal Navy (the others being Devonport Naval Base and Portsmouth Naval Base). It is the navy's headquarters in Scotland overseen by the Flag Officer, Scotland and Northern Ireland (FOSNI). and is best known as the home of Britain's nuclear weapons, in the form of nuclear submarines armed with Trident missiles. Actual responsibility for the facilities, staff and day to day running of the base is vested in the Naval Base Commander, Clyde who reports to the Director Naval Support who is based at Navy Command HQ.

History

Her Majesty’s Naval Base (HMNB) Clyde is one of the Royal Navy’s three operational and support bases. It is the service’s headquarters in Scotland and is best known as the home of the United Kingdom’s Trident-armed nuclear submarine force. HMNB Clyde lies on the eastern shore of Gare Loch in Argyll and Bute, Scotland, to the north of the Firth of Clyde and 25 miles west of the city of Glasgow. HMNB Clyde is home to the United Kingdom’s strategic nuclear deterrent. Clyde Naval Base comprises the Faslane Naval Base, the Royal Navy Armament Depot, Coulport, HMS Caledonia at Rosyth, the Navy Buildings at Greenock and a number of military ranges. The base accommodates the Faslane Flotilla and operational naval formation under the control of the Commander, Faslane Flotilla.

In Command

Commodore, Clyde Submarine Base

  1. Commodore Derrick George Kent: August 1967 – 1968

Commodore-in-Charge, Clyde Submarine Base

  1. Commodore Derrick George Kent: 1968 – May 1969
  2. Commodore Peter G. La Niece: May 1969 – July, 1969. (also Commodore, Clyde)
  3. Commodore Peter Egerton Capel Berger: February 1971 – August 1973.
  4. Commodore Anthony J. Cooke: August 1973 – October 1975
  5. Commodore Alan J. Leahy: October 1975 – May 1978
  6. Commodore Colin N. MacEacharn: May 1978 – October 1980
  7. Commodore George M.F. Vallings: October 1980 – October 1982
  8. Commodore David H. Morse: October 1982 – October 1984
  9. Commodore David Pentreath: October 1984 – June 1986
  10. Commodore Patrick B. Rowe: June 1986 – December 1988
  11. Commodore Robert N. Woodard: December 1988 – June 1990

Naval Base Commander, Clyde

  1. Commodore David A.J. Blackburn: June 1990 – 1992, (also Commodore, Clyde)
  2. Commodore Stuart M. Tickner: 1992
  3. Commodore John A. Trewby: March 1992 – February 1994
  4. Commodore B. Brian Perowne: February 1994 – 1996
  5. Commodore Frederick G. Thompson: 1996–1999
  6. Commodore Richard J. Lord: 1999 – January 2001
  7. Commodore K. John Borley: January 2001 – June 2004
  8. Commodore Carolyn J. Stait: June 2004 – October 2007
  9. Commodore Christopher J. Hockley: October 2007 – January 2011
  10. Commodore Michael P. Wareham: January 2011 – September 2013
  11. Commodore Keith A. Beckett: September 2013 – October 2014
  12. Commodore A.Mark Adams: October 2014 – February 2016
  13. Commodore Mark E. Gayfer: February 2016 – June 2018
  14. Commodore Donald Doull: June 2018 – present.

References