Chief of Staff to the Commander-in-Chief, the Nore

From Naval History Archive
Jump to navigationJump to search
Office of the Chief of Staff to the Commander-in-Chief, the Nore
Ensign of the Royal Navy animated.gif
Department of Admiralty
Reports toFirst Sea Lord
NominatorFirst Lord of the Admiralty
AppointerFirst Lord of the Admiralty
Subject to formal approval by the Queen-in-Council
Term lengthNot fixed
Inaugural holderCaptain Theobald W.B. Kennedy
Formation1918-1961

The Chief of Staff to the Commander-in-Chief, the Nore was the Principal Staff Officer (PSO) on the Nore Station who was responsible for coordinating its headquarters supporting staff from 1918 to 1961.

History

The post was created in 1918 and the inaugural holder was Captain Theobald W.B. Kennedy; he was the Principal Staff Officer (PSO) on the Nore Station responsible for coordinating its headquarters supporting staff . The chief of staff provides a buffer between a commander in chief and that command's direct-reporting team. He was in effect the c-in-c's chief adviser. The final post holder was Captain Barry J. Anderson when the Nore Station was abolished in 1961.

Officer Holders

  1. Captain Theobald W.B. Kennedy: October 1918-May 1921
  2. Captain Wilfred Tomkinson: May 1921-June 1923
  3. Captain Herbert W.W. Hope: June 1923-December 1924
  4. Captain the Hon. William S. Leveson-Gower: December 1924-May 1927
  5. Captain the Hon. E. Barry S. Bingham: May 1927-May 1929
  6. Captain Douglas B. Le Mottee: May 1929-May 1931
  7. Captain Reginald V. Holt: May 1931-August 1933
  8. Captain Hector Boyes: August 1933-November 1934
  9. Captain Robert B. Ramsay: November 1934-December 1935
  10. Captain Reginald B. Darke: December 1935-June 1937
  11. Captain E. J. Patrick Brind, June - July, 1937.
  12. Captain Philip Esmonde Phillips: August 1937-July 1938
  13. Captain the Hon. George Fraser: July 1938-May 1940
  14. Rear-Admiral Alfred H. Taylor: May 1940-March 1943
  15. Commodore George H. Creswell: March–October 1943
  16. Commodore Robert G.H. Linzee: October 1943-April 1946
  17. Captain Albert L. Poland: April 1946-July 1948
  18. Captain Lennox A. K. Boswell: July 1948-May 1949
  19. Captain Arthur M. Knapp: May 1949-June 1951
  20. Captain Herbert F.H. Layman: June 1951-January 1953
  21. Captain Ronald E. Portlock: January 1953-December 1954
  22. Captain John A. W. Tothill: December 1954-July 1956
  23. Captain William A.F. Hawkins: July 1956-December 1957
  24. Captain Roger B.N. Hicks: December 1957-April 1960
  25. Captain Barry J. Anderson: April 1960-March 1961