Assistant Chief of Naval Staff (Operations and Air)

From Naval History Archive
Jump to navigationJump to search
Assistant Chief of Naval Staff (Operations and Air)
Ensign of the Royal Navy animated.gif
Ensign of the Royal Navy
Navy Department (1968-1984)
Member ofBoard of Admiralty
Reports toVice Chief of Naval Staff
NominatorFirst Sea Lord
Minister of Defence for the Royal Navy
AppointerPrime Minister
Subject to formal approval by the Queen-in-Council
Term lengthNot fixed (typically 1–3 years)
Inaugural holderRear-Admiral, Leslie Derek Empson
Formation1968-1984

The Assistant Chief of Naval Staff (Operations and Air) was a senior British Royal Navy appointment. The post holder was part of the Navy Department (Naval Staff) from July, 1968 to October, 1984.

History

The post was established in July 1968 following a reorganisation of the British Naval Staff. The office holder was responsible for supervising the directors of a number of naval military staff directorates until October, 1984 when the post was abolished.

Office holders

References

  1. Wilson, Alastair; Callo, Joseph F. (2004). Who's who in naval history from 1550 tot the present (1. publ. ed.). London [etc.]: Routledge. p. 236. ISBN 9780415308281.
  2. "Vice-Admiral Sir Peter Austin: Obituries". telegraph.co.uk. The Daily Telegraph, 8 Sep, 2005. Retrieved 20 November 2019.
  3. "Rear-Admiral Peter Branson". Telegraph.co.uk. The Daily Telegraph, 6 Feb 2011. Retrieved 20 November 2019.
  4. "Rear-Admiral Linley Middleton". Telegraph.co.uk. The Daily Telegraph, 1 Dec, 2012. Retrieved 20 November 2019.