1st Light Cruiser Squadron

From Naval History Archive
Jump to navigationJump to search
1st Light Cruiser Squadron
Ensign of the Royal Navy animated.gif
Active1913
Disbanded1924
CountryFlag United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland.gif United Kingdom
AllegianceBritish Empire
BranchNaval Ensign of the United Kingdom.svg Royal Navy
TypeSquadron
Commanders
FirstCommodore, Second Class William E. Goodenough
LastRear-Admiral Hubert G. Brand

The 1st Light Cruiser Squadron or First Light Cruiser Squadron was a formation of Light Cruisers of the Royal Navy, it was formed in July, 1913. In October 1924 it was re designated the 1st Cruiser Squadron.

In Command

Commodore Commanding, 1st Light Cruiser Squadron (1913-1915)

  1. Commodore, Second Class William E. Goodenough, 5 July, 1913 – February, 1915.

Rear-Admiral Commanding, 1st Light Cruiser Squadron (1915-1919)

  1. Rear-Admiral Edwyn S. Alexander-Sinclair, 8 February, 1915 – 7 July, 1917.
  2. Rear-Admiral Sir Walter H. Cowan, 7 July, 1917 – 5 July, 1920.

Vice-Admiral Commanding, 1st Light Cruiser Squadron (1920-1922)

  1. Vice-Admiral James A. Fergusson, July, 1920 – April, 1922.

Rear-Admiral Commanding, 1st Light Cruiser Squadron (1922-1924)

  1. Rear-Admiral Hubert G. Brand, 15 April, 1922 – 9 October, 1924.